What is Malt & is it Gluten Free?

Malt is made from a grain that has been soaked, germinated (sprouted) then dried. It can be derived from various grains such as wheat, corn or rice; however, whole-grain barley is most commonly used.

Source: What is Malt & is it Gluten Free? | Shelley Case, RD

About the Author

Stephanie Figon, MS, RDN, LD

Creator of Supplement Sciences and NutriScape.NET. As a dietitian since 1992, Steph has had experiences in consulting, 15 years in clinical, and has operated a private practice nutrition counseling office for since 2011. Log in to comment and save this article on your board or send your comments to reviews@supplement-sciences.com